NY 851878

JUN 04 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 851878

Mr. Scott McLaughlin
Sibille Stenay Inc.
One Newbury Street
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of "Alipack" paper from France.

Dear Mr. McLaughlin:

In your letter dated April 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and technical data sheets were submitted for 60 and 70 gsm weights of a paper known as "Alipack," which is said to be a "greaseproof, multi-wall bag liner grade." The paper will be imported in rolls exceeding 15 cm in width.

Our laboratory, which has analyzed the samples, reports that both weights (found to be 60.1 and 72.0 gsm, respectively) are sheets of white greaseproof paper composed of 100% chemical kraft bleached pulp fibers. The papers are not coated and have an ash content of less than 1%.

The applicable subheading for the "Alipack" 60g and 70g papers will be 4806.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for greaseproof papers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport